Tom's Ready

More Than Ready / Goodbye Stranger, by Broad Brush
2013, DK B - Entered Stud: 2018
Fee: $6,000 S&N; $7,500 Share the Upside

Nominated to: KTDF
Submit Mare
Tom's Ready

Tom's Ready - Spendthrift Farm - Thoroughbred Stallion Farm

Multiple GSW Millionaire by More Than Ready

  • Won the Woody Stephens S. [G2] in one of the fastest times in a dozen years — 1:21.38
  • Won the Bold Ruler S. [G3], earning his lifetime-best Beyer of 107
  • Commanding win in the Ack Ack S. [G3], defeating champion sprinter Runhappy-G1
  • Placed in the Forego S. [G1] in a near track record-setting performance
  • Runner-up to pro tem Horse of the Year Gun Runner in the Louisiana Derby [G2], to earn a berth into the Kentucky Derby [G1]
  • Retired with earnings of $1,036,267; in the money in 10 out of 18 stakes contests
  • By champion sire MORE THAN READY, an emerging sire of sires — his son SEBRING (AUS) has already sired Australia’s Horse of the Year DISSIDENT (AUS).
  • Out of the Broad Brush mare Goodbye Stranger — 9 stakes horses under his first three dams, including 2017 G1 winner JICAMON
  • A $145,000 Fasig-Tipton Saratoga Select yearling purchase

Race and (Stakes) Record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 6 1 2 (1) 0 $58,220
3 8 2(2) 2(2) 0 $612,047
4 7 2(2) 0 3 (3) $366,000
Total 21 5 4 3 $1,036,267


Racing Highlights

Won at 2

  • A Maiden Special Weight at Churchill Downs (7f, by 3 1/4 lengths, defeating Forevamo, Uncle James, The Playr, Cherry Wine, Aesop, Rocketringo, Stout'cannon).

2nd at 2

  • Street Sense S. at Churchill Downs (8f, by 1 length to Mo Tom, defeating Uncle Brennie, Discreetness, Cotton Town, My Majestic Flight, Junkers, Pinnacle Peak, Shogood).
  • An Allowance Optional Claiming at Fair Grounds (8f, by a neck to Pinnacle Peak, defeating Dolphus, One Mean Man, Moon Gate Warrior, The Tascosa Kid, Indygo Breeze).

Won at 3

  • Woody Stephens S. at Belmont Park (G2, 7f, by 1 1/4 lengths, defeating Fish Trappe Road, Star Hill, Sharp Azteca, Dig Deep, Tale of S'avall, Seymourdini, Counterforce, Awesome Gent, Mrazek, Justin Squared, Imperial Hint).
  • Ack Ack S. at Churchill Downs (G3, 8f, by 1/2 length, defeating Iron Fist, Shivarelli, Runhappy, The Truth or Else, Mr. Z).

2nd at 3

  • Louisiana Derby at Fair Grounds (G2, 9f, to Gun Runner, defeating Dazzling Gem, Mo Tom, Forevamo, Candy My Boy, Greenpointcrusader, Conquest Windycity, Uncle Walter, Battery).
  • Le Comte S. at Fair Grounds (G3, 8f, to Mo Tom, defeating Uncle Walter, Destin, Z Royal, Pinnacle Peak, Fish Trappe Road, Mending Fences, Tarpon Bay Road).

Won at 4

  • Bold Ruler H. at Belmont Park (G3, 7f, by 3/4 length, defeating Stallwalkin' Dude, Beasley, Seymourdini, Diving Rod, Green Gratto, Mr. Crow, Tale of S'avall, Awesome Banner).
  • Leemat S. at Presque Isle Downs (8f, defeating Edge of Reality, Duff, Hollywood Talent, Bern' Jamer Bern, Athelstane, Jaguar Poz, Grand Old Game).

3rd at 4

  • Forego S. at Saratoga (G1, 7f, to Drefong, Awesome Slew, defeating Diving Rod, Tale of S'avall, Mind Your Biscuits, Tommy Macho, Stallwalkin' Dude, Very Very Stella, Ross (IRE)).
  • Kelso H. at Belmont Park (G2, 8f, to Sharp Azteca, Diving Rod, defeating Tommy Macho, Ross (IRE), Bird Song).
  • Churchill Downs S. at Churchill Downs (G2, 7f, to Limousine Liberal, Awesome Slew, defeating Solid Wager, The Truth or Else, Clearly Now, Denman's Call, Shivarelli, Chief of Staff, Apprehender, El Kabier, Bluegrass Sing, Masochistic, Forevamo).
Dosage Profile:
courtesy of Pedigree Query
MORE THAN READY (USA)
br. 1997
SOUTHERN HALO (USA)
b. 1983
HALO (USA)
blk. 1969 [BC]
HAIL TO REASON (USA) br. 1958 [C]
COSMAH (USA) b. 1953 *
NORTHERN SEA (USA)
b. 1974
NORTHERN DANCER (CAN) b. 1961 [BC]
SEA SAGA (USA) ch. 1968
WOODMANS GIRL (USA)
b. 1990
WOODMAN (USA)
ch. 1983
MR. PROSPECTOR (USA) b. 1970 [BC]
PLAYMATE (USA) ch. 1975
BECKY BE GOOD (USA)
b. 1981
NASKRA (USA) b. 1967
GOOD LANDING (USA) b. 1965
GOODBYE STRANGER (USA)
b. 2003
BROAD BRUSH (USA)
br. 1983 [IC]
ACK ACK (USA)
b. 1966 [IC]
BATTLE JOINED (USA) b. 1959
FAST TURN (USA) b. 1959
HAY PATCHER (USA)
b. 1973
HOIST THE FLAG (USA) b. 1968 [BI]
TURN TO TALENT (USA) b. 1963 *
PRIME INVESTOR (USA)
dkb/br. 1996
DEPUTY MINISTER (CAN)
b. 1979
VICE REGENT (CAN) ch. 1967
MINT COPY (CAN) dkb/br. 1970
STARUSHKA (USA)
b. 1977
SHAM (USA) dkb/br. 1970
WHAT A TREAT (USA) b. 1962

Alan Porter Breeding Analysis for Palace

Millionaire and three-time graded stakes-winning sprinter Tom’s Ready is by Champion Sire of Two-Year-Olds More Than Ready, from the family of Champion Sire Be My Guest.

From the Northern Dancer line, More Than Ready has enjoyed phenomenal success with mares from the Danzig branch, including through DanehillPine BluffBelong to MeWar ChantLangfuhr and Polish Numbers. This would also suggest daughters of Hard SpunWar Front and Exchange Rate (who would be particularly interesting, giving the three-quarters related Woodman and Seeking the Gold).

Out of mares from the Storm Cat branch of Northern Dancer, More Than Ready has a stakes winner out of a mare by Storm Cat himself, and has grade one winners out of mares by Giant’s Causeway and Forestry, with other successful sources including Storm BootStormy AtlanticForest WildcatSir CatHennessy (sire of Johannesburg and Henny Hughes; grandsire of Scat Daddy) and Tale of the Cat. More Than Ready has two grade one winners out of mares from the Sadler’s Wells line, which could be brought in through El Prado and his son Medaglia d’OroKitten’s Joy and Artie Schiller, and through Horse Chestnut. Other branches of Northern Dancer to provide major winners for More Than Ready include Deputy Minister and Dixieland Band.

The cross of More Than Ready and sons with Mr. Prospector line mares has been a prolific one, already providing more than 40 stakes winners. Among the successful branches are Forty NinerGone West (including through Mr. GreeleyGrand Slam and Elusive Quality), Unbridled and his sons Unbridled’s Song and Broken VowConquistador CieloFusaichi PegasusGulchMiswakiStreet CryKingmamboNot For LoveSeeking the Gold and Distant View.

More Than Ready has a graded stakes winner out a mare by A.P. Indy, a grade one winner out of a mare by A.P. Indy son, Old Trieste, and a graded stakes winner out of a mare by Bernardini, suggesting such as Malibu MoonMineshaftPulpit and sons, Flatter and Congrats. Out of mares from the Roberto line, More Than Ready has a graded stakes winner from a daughter of Red Ransom, two stakes winners out of mares by Kris S. (sire of ArchRock Hard TenYou and I and Prized) and a stakes winner out of a mare by Dynaformer.

More Than Ready has a graded stakes winner out of a mare by Wavering Monarch (sire of Maria’s Mon; grandsire of Super Saver). His grade one winner, Buster’s Ready, is out of a mare by Honour and Glory, and from Caro line mares he has a graded stakes winner by Mizzen Mast, and a stakes winner out of a mare by that horse’s sire, Cozzene, and a graded winner out of a mare by Indian Charlie.

  • eNicks
  • True Nicks

Race and (Stakes) Record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 6 1 2 (1) 0 $58,220
3 8 2(2) 2(2) 0 $612,047
4 7 2(2) 0 3 (3) $366,000
Total 21 5 4 3 $1,036,267


Racing Highlights

Won at 2

  • A Maiden Special Weight at Churchill Downs (7f, by 3 1/4 lengths, defeating Forevamo, Uncle James, The Playr, Cherry Wine, Aesop, Rocketringo, Stout'cannon).

2nd at 2

  • Street Sense S. at Churchill Downs (8f, by 1 length to Mo Tom, defeating Uncle Brennie, Discreetness, Cotton Town, My Majestic Flight, Junkers, Pinnacle Peak, Shogood).
  • An Allowance Optional Claiming at Fair Grounds (8f, by a neck to Pinnacle Peak, defeating Dolphus, One Mean Man, Moon Gate Warrior, The Tascosa Kid, Indygo Breeze).

Won at 3

  • Woody Stephens S. at Belmont Park (G2, 7f, by 1 1/4 lengths, defeating Fish Trappe Road, Star Hill, Sharp Azteca, Dig Deep, Tale of S'avall, Seymourdini, Counterforce, Awesome Gent, Mrazek, Justin Squared, Imperial Hint).
  • Ack Ack S. at Churchill Downs (G3, 8f, by 1/2 length, defeating Iron Fist, Shivarelli, Runhappy, The Truth or Else, Mr. Z).

2nd at 3

  • Louisiana Derby at Fair Grounds (G2, 9f, to Gun Runner, defeating Dazzling Gem, Mo Tom, Forevamo, Candy My Boy, Greenpointcrusader, Conquest Windycity, Uncle Walter, Battery).
  • Le Comte S. at Fair Grounds (G3, 8f, to Mo Tom, defeating Uncle Walter, Destin, Z Royal, Pinnacle Peak, Fish Trappe Road, Mending Fences, Tarpon Bay Road).

Won at 4

  • Bold Ruler H. at Belmont Park (G3, 7f, by 3/4 length, defeating Stallwalkin' Dude, Beasley, Seymourdini, Diving Rod, Green Gratto, Mr. Crow, Tale of S'avall, Awesome Banner).
  • Leemat S. at Presque Isle Downs (8f, defeating Edge of Reality, Duff, Hollywood Talent, Bern' Jamer Bern, Athelstane, Jaguar Poz, Grand Old Game).

3rd at 4

  • Forego S. at Saratoga (G1, 7f, to Drefong, Awesome Slew, defeating Diving Rod, Tale of S'avall, Mind Your Biscuits, Tommy Macho, Stallwalkin' Dude, Very Very Stella, Ross (IRE)).
  • Kelso H. at Belmont Park (G2, 8f, to Sharp Azteca, Diving Rod, defeating Tommy Macho, Ross (IRE), Bird Song).
  • Churchill Downs S. at Churchill Downs (G2, 7f, to Limousine Liberal, Awesome Slew, defeating Solid Wager, The Truth or Else, Clearly Now, Denman's Call, Shivarelli, Chief of Staff, Apprehender, El Kabier, Bluegrass Sing, Masochistic, Forevamo).
MORE THAN READY (USA)
br. 1997
SOUTHERN HALO (USA)
b. 1983
HALO (USA)
blk. 1969 [BC]
HAIL TO REASON (USA) br. 1958 [C]
COSMAH (USA) b. 1953 *
NORTHERN SEA (USA)
b. 1974
NORTHERN DANCER (CAN) b. 1961 [BC]
SEA SAGA (USA) ch. 1968
WOODMANS GIRL (USA)
b. 1990
WOODMAN (USA)
ch. 1983
MR. PROSPECTOR (USA) b. 1970 [BC]
PLAYMATE (USA) ch. 1975
BECKY BE GOOD (USA)
b. 1981
NASKRA (USA) b. 1967
GOOD LANDING (USA) b. 1965
GOODBYE STRANGER (USA)
b. 2003
BROAD BRUSH (USA)
br. 1983 [IC]
ACK ACK (USA)
b. 1966 [IC]
BATTLE JOINED (USA) b. 1959
FAST TURN (USA) b. 1959
HAY PATCHER (USA)
b. 1973
HOIST THE FLAG (USA) b. 1968 [BI]
TURN TO TALENT (USA) b. 1963 *
PRIME INVESTOR (USA)
dkb/br. 1996
DEPUTY MINISTER (CAN)
b. 1979
VICE REGENT (CAN) ch. 1967
MINT COPY (CAN) dkb/br. 1970
STARUSHKA (USA)
b. 1977
SHAM (USA) dkb/br. 1970
WHAT A TREAT (USA) b. 1962

Alan Porter Breeding Analysis for Palace

Millionaire and three-time graded stakes-winning sprinter Tom’s Ready is by Champion Sire of Two-Year-Olds More Than Ready, from the family of Champion Sire Be My Guest.

From the Northern Dancer line, More Than Ready has enjoyed phenomenal success with mares from the Danzig branch, including through DanehillPine BluffBelong to MeWar ChantLangfuhr and Polish Numbers. This would also suggest daughters of Hard SpunWar Front and Exchange Rate (who would be particularly interesting, giving the three-quarters related Woodman and Seeking the Gold).

Out of mares from the Storm Cat branch of Northern Dancer, More Than Ready has a stakes winner out of a mare by Storm Cat himself, and has grade one winners out of mares by Giant’s Causeway and Forestry, with other successful sources including Storm BootStormy AtlanticForest WildcatSir CatHennessy (sire of Johannesburg and Henny Hughes; grandsire of Scat Daddy) and Tale of the Cat. More Than Ready has two grade one winners out of mares from the Sadler’s Wells line, which could be brought in through El Prado and his son Medaglia d’OroKitten’s Joy and Artie Schiller, and through Horse Chestnut. Other branches of Northern Dancer to provide major winners for More Than Ready include Deputy Minister and Dixieland Band.

The cross of More Than Ready and sons with Mr. Prospector line mares has been a prolific one, already providing more than 40 stakes winners. Among the successful branches are Forty NinerGone West (including through Mr. GreeleyGrand Slam and Elusive Quality), Unbridled and his sons Unbridled’s Song and Broken VowConquistador CieloFusaichi PegasusGulchMiswakiStreet CryKingmamboNot For LoveSeeking the Gold and Distant View.

More Than Ready has a graded stakes winner out a mare by A.P. Indy, a grade one winner out of a mare by A.P. Indy son, Old Trieste, and a graded stakes winner out of a mare by Bernardini, suggesting such as Malibu MoonMineshaftPulpit and sons, Flatter and Congrats. Out of mares from the Roberto line, More Than Ready has a graded stakes winner from a daughter of Red Ransom, two stakes winners out of mares by Kris S. (sire of ArchRock Hard TenYou and I and Prized) and a stakes winner out of a mare by Dynaformer.

More Than Ready has a graded stakes winner out of a mare by Wavering Monarch (sire of Maria’s Mon; grandsire of Super Saver). His grade one winner, Buster’s Ready, is out of a mare by Honour and Glory, and from Caro line mares he has a graded stakes winner by Mizzen Mast, and a stakes winner out of a mare by that horse’s sire, Cozzene, and a graded winner out of a mare by Indian Charlie.

Tom's Ready Research / Nicking

Tom's Ready Entries & Results

Progeny Photo Gallery

Submit A Mare
Tom's Ready
- Entered Stud: 2018
Fee: $6,000 S&N; $7,500 Share the Upside
Tom's Ready
  • Won the Woody Stephens S. [G2] in one of the fastest times in a dozen years — 1:21.38
  • Won the Bold Ruler S. [G3], earning his lifetime-best Beyer of 107
  • Commanding win in the Ack Ack S. [G3], defeating champion sprinter Runhappy-G1
  • Placed in the Forego S. [G1] in a near track record-setting performance
  • Runner-up to pro tem Horse of the Year Gun Runner in the Louisiana Derby [G2], to earn a berth into the Kentucky Derby [G1]
  • Retired with earnings of $1,036,267; in the money in 10 out of 18 stakes contests
  • By champion sire MORE THAN READY, an emerging sire of sires — his son SEBRING (AUS) has already sired Australia’s Horse of the Year DISSIDENT (AUS).
  • Out of the Broad Brush mare Goodbye Stranger — 9 stakes horses under his first three dams, including 2017 G1 winner JICAMON
  • A $145,000 Fasig-Tipton Saratoga Select yearling purchase

Race and (Stakes) Record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 6 1 2 (1) 0 $58,220
3 8 2(2) 2(2) 0 $612,047
4 7 2(2) 0 3 (3) $366,000
Total 21 5 4 3 $1,036,267


Racing Highlights

Won at 2

  • A Maiden Special Weight at Churchill Downs (7f, by 3 1/4 lengths, defeating Forevamo, Uncle James, The Playr, Cherry Wine, Aesop, Rocketringo, Stout'cannon).

2nd at 2

  • Street Sense S. at Churchill Downs (8f, by 1 length to Mo Tom, defeating Uncle Brennie, Discreetness, Cotton Town, My Majestic Flight, Junkers, Pinnacle Peak, Shogood).
  • An Allowance Optional Claiming at Fair Grounds (8f, by a neck to Pinnacle Peak, defeating Dolphus, One Mean Man, Moon Gate Warrior, The Tascosa Kid, Indygo Breeze).

Won at 3

  • Woody Stephens S. at Belmont Park (G2, 7f, by 1 1/4 lengths, defeating Fish Trappe Road, Star Hill, Sharp Azteca, Dig Deep, Tale of S'avall, Seymourdini, Counterforce, Awesome Gent, Mrazek, Justin Squared, Imperial Hint).
  • Ack Ack S. at Churchill Downs (G3, 8f, by 1/2 length, defeating Iron Fist, Shivarelli, Runhappy, The Truth or Else, Mr. Z).

2nd at 3

  • Louisiana Derby at Fair Grounds (G2, 9f, to Gun Runner, defeating Dazzling Gem, Mo Tom, Forevamo, Candy My Boy, Greenpointcrusader, Conquest Windycity, Uncle Walter, Battery).
  • Le Comte S. at Fair Grounds (G3, 8f, to Mo Tom, defeating Uncle Walter, Destin, Z Royal, Pinnacle Peak, Fish Trappe Road, Mending Fences, Tarpon Bay Road).

Won at 4

  • Bold Ruler H. at Belmont Park (G3, 7f, by 3/4 length, defeating Stallwalkin' Dude, Beasley, Seymourdini, Diving Rod, Green Gratto, Mr. Crow, Tale of S'avall, Awesome Banner).
  • Leemat S. at Presque Isle Downs (8f, defeating Edge of Reality, Duff, Hollywood Talent, Bern' Jamer Bern, Athelstane, Jaguar Poz, Grand Old Game).

3rd at 4

  • Forego S. at Saratoga (G1, 7f, to Drefong, Awesome Slew, defeating Diving Rod, Tale of S'avall, Mind Your Biscuits, Tommy Macho, Stallwalkin' Dude, Very Very Stella, Ross (IRE)).
  • Kelso H. at Belmont Park (G2, 8f, to Sharp Azteca, Diving Rod, defeating Tommy Macho, Ross (IRE), Bird Song).
  • Churchill Downs S. at Churchill Downs (G2, 7f, to Limousine Liberal, Awesome Slew, defeating Solid Wager, The Truth or Else, Clearly Now, Denman's Call, Shivarelli, Chief of Staff, Apprehender, El Kabier, Bluegrass Sing, Masochistic, Forevamo).
MORE THAN READY (USA)
br. 1997
SOUTHERN HALO (USA)
b. 1983
HALO (USA)
blk. 1969 [BC]
HAIL TO REASON (USA) br. 1958 [C]
COSMAH (USA) b. 1953 *
NORTHERN SEA (USA)
b. 1974
NORTHERN DANCER (CAN) b. 1961 [BC]
SEA SAGA (USA) ch. 1968
WOODMANS GIRL (USA)
b. 1990
WOODMAN (USA)
ch. 1983
MR. PROSPECTOR (USA) b. 1970 [BC]
PLAYMATE (USA) ch. 1975
BECKY BE GOOD (USA)
b. 1981
NASKRA (USA) b. 1967
GOOD LANDING (USA) b. 1965
GOODBYE STRANGER (USA)
b. 2003
BROAD BRUSH (USA)
br. 1983 [IC]
ACK ACK (USA)
b. 1966 [IC]
BATTLE JOINED (USA) b. 1959
FAST TURN (USA) b. 1959
HAY PATCHER (USA)
b. 1973
HOIST THE FLAG (USA) b. 1968 [BI]
TURN TO TALENT (USA) b. 1963 *
PRIME INVESTOR (USA)
dkb/br. 1996
DEPUTY MINISTER (CAN)
b. 1979
VICE REGENT (CAN) ch. 1967
MINT COPY (CAN) dkb/br. 1970
STARUSHKA (USA)
b. 1977
SHAM (USA) dkb/br. 1970
WHAT A TREAT (USA) b. 1962

Alan Porter Breeding Analysis for Palace

Millionaire and three-time graded stakes-winning sprinter Tom’s Ready is by Champion Sire of Two-Year-Olds More Than Ready, from the family of Champion Sire Be My Guest.

From the Northern Dancer line, More Than Ready has enjoyed phenomenal success with mares from the Danzig branch, including through DanehillPine BluffBelong to MeWar ChantLangfuhr and Polish Numbers. This would also suggest daughters of Hard SpunWar Front and Exchange Rate (who would be particularly interesting, giving the three-quarters related Woodman and Seeking the Gold).

Out of mares from the Storm Cat branch of Northern Dancer, More Than Ready has a stakes winner out of a mare by Storm Cat himself, and has grade one winners out of mares by Giant’s Causeway and Forestry, with other successful sources including Storm BootStormy AtlanticForest WildcatSir CatHennessy (sire of Johannesburg and Henny Hughes; grandsire of Scat Daddy) and Tale of the Cat. More Than Ready has two grade one winners out of mares from the Sadler’s Wells line, which could be brought in through El Prado and his son Medaglia d’OroKitten’s Joy and Artie Schiller, and through Horse Chestnut. Other branches of Northern Dancer to provide major winners for More Than Ready include Deputy Minister and Dixieland Band.

The cross of More Than Ready and sons with Mr. Prospector line mares has been a prolific one, already providing more than 40 stakes winners. Among the successful branches are Forty NinerGone West (including through Mr. GreeleyGrand Slam and Elusive Quality), Unbridled and his sons Unbridled’s Song and Broken VowConquistador CieloFusaichi PegasusGulchMiswakiStreet CryKingmamboNot For LoveSeeking the Gold and Distant View.

More Than Ready has a graded stakes winner out a mare by A.P. Indy, a grade one winner out of a mare by A.P. Indy son, Old Trieste, and a graded stakes winner out of a mare by Bernardini, suggesting such as Malibu MoonMineshaftPulpit and sons, Flatter and Congrats. Out of mares from the Roberto line, More Than Ready has a graded stakes winner from a daughter of Red Ransom, two stakes winners out of mares by Kris S. (sire of ArchRock Hard TenYou and I and Prized) and a stakes winner out of a mare by Dynaformer.

More Than Ready has a graded stakes winner out of a mare by Wavering Monarch (sire of Maria’s Mon; grandsire of Super Saver). His grade one winner, Buster’s Ready, is out of a mare by Honour and Glory, and from Caro line mares he has a graded stakes winner by Mizzen Mast, and a stakes winner out of a mare by that horse’s sire, Cozzene, and a graded winner out of a mare by Indian Charlie.

Progeny Photo Gallery

Submit your mare here.

Stallion Roster

Back To Top
REGIONAL STALLIONS
Created by PM Advertising & Powered by Horse Hosting
Login